Monday, November 24, 2008

Snot & Poopie

Being a Mom can make for some very interesting stories and blog entries. Yep, that is right - my blog title is snot & poopie!! It definitely isn't a blog that should be read by those with a weak stomach. So, we are fighting off colds pretty much like everyone else in the good ole state of Ohio and Cameron has been experiencing a runny nose...... big time runny nose. So, I am sitting at the lunch table this afternoon with Cameron and the other little girl that I babysit. They were eating spaghetti o's with meatballs and I decided to eat my lunch in peace after they were all down for their naps. Anyway, back to the story at hand. I was feeding the kids and Cameron decides that yep, he has a booger in his nose so, he proceeds to stick his pointer finger in his nose and try to get it out and dig for gold while he is at it. I am running off to get a tissue and he is licking the other fingers on his hands that had spaghetti o sauce on them. Just as I am walking back up to the table to wipe his finger off and clean his nose out, he proceeds to stick his snot covered finger into his mouth. OH, I wanted to scream!! I hadn't even ate lunch yet and I wanted to just vomit all over the remaining spaghetti o's. I yanked his finger out of his nose.....I tried my best not to make a big deal out of it, but it was taking everything in me NOT to get sick. Oh, it was all bad !!

On another great and wonderful note..... I need to be sure to thank my dear old hubby for this one! Yesterday just like any other day we gave Cameron his daily dose of Miralax per his doctors prescription. That stuff works like a gem and allows Cameron to go poopie without any issues. It definitely makes things softer and easier for him so there is no straining involved. Well, Cameron must have had some food that just wasn't helping matters at all. I have been told that the pectin in applesauce can cause a child to get plugged up (you wouldn't think so, but it does), Cameron is a maniac when it comes to fruit snacks and I don't think he likes to chew them all that much (just a few times) and then down the pipes it goes. He also had cooked carrots and those can tend to bind you up as well. So, with all that being said...... the Miralax wasn't working all that well yesterday and he was having issues. He was working so hard to poo and the only thing that was in his diaper was skid marks. Without much further ado, we decided to go ahead and try to help him out and gave him a suppository. Yep, I HATE doing that, actually DESPISE every single moment of it, but I also HATE seeing my son in pain and discomfort so we gave him the suppository. Within about 5-7 minutes he had finally poopied and he was on his way to much relief and comfort. I was happy that he was happy!! My dear hubby said to me "You might want to dump out that juice that is in his sippy cup because I gave him a little more Miralax." Not a problem...... remind you that this is everything that we have been told to do specifically by Cameron's specialist. I grabbed the sippy cup and it was empty!! UGH, I knew we were in for some trouble. Yep, the sippy cup was empty and Cameron already drank the juice and the rest of the Miralax. So, to get to the point -- I have been cleaning a poopie butt all day long. Not just part of the day or 3/4 of the day, I am literally talking the WHOLE DAY!! Cameron has had the runny stinky diaper to go along with that runny snotty nose all day long. Oh, I don't think I can take anymore snot or poop for a long while. Momma needs a break. I can see it all now...... the title of tomorrow's paper * MOM LOSES MIND AFTER DREAMING ABOUT THE ATTACK OF THE SNOTTY NOSE AND POOPIE BUTT *. Well, at least you all will know that if I don't post for awhile then I am clearly recovering from trying to dig out from underneath all the snoty tissues and poopie diapers. Yep, I am up to my ears in snot and poo. Gotta thank my dear old hubby for that one. Oh, he owes me or maybe I should say I OWE HIM (lol).

9 comments:

Orah said...

I relate. My two year old son holds himself back even while on the Miralax. I don't know how he does it. Like chocolate soup, and he can still hold it in. He is just way too big for the suppositories though. It would take five people to hold him down and a sledgehammer to get it in. Good luck with the poop issue and enjoy your miracle boy.

Carla said...

I am laughing out loud--so funny and I have been there before, only without the miralax! My kids have the opposite problem most of the time because of their health issues.

Hope the poop and snot dries out quickly! : )

He And Me + 3 said...

That is funny! Sorry to hear about your gross day. LOL. Been there many O times. Hope the rest of the day is poop free:)

Kelly said...

This is just not your day. CJ takes Miralax too. It does help.
I hope you have less snot and less poopie in your future.
You are TOO funny girl. I was eating lunch while reading this. :(

Davisix said...

OK, I am soooo OK with the poop. I mean, I feel sorry for Cameron but I don't mind cleaning it up so much. But the SNOT! OH NO! I can't do snot! Seriously, I have what I like to call an iron gut...until it comes to snot. Ugh, it GAGS me!!! Hang in there my friend. :) Ang

2Erica2 said...

Lisa...

Thank you SO much for the tips on the shots. I am in utter pain with these little golf balls as I call them. We had been doing the icing trick, but the hot wash cloth is a GREAT idea. My husband said, "Let's do that tomorrow!"

It is nice to hear good stories. This is such an unbearable experience in the moment, but I know that it will allow us to appreciate our child all the more some day! Thanks for your optimism!

Erica

McCrakensx4 said...

WOW! That was a lot of info!! Sorry to hear about your 'ruuny' day! Hope it gets better :)

Honey Mommy said...

Yuck yuck yuck!

We have so been there! I HATE colds and poopie diapers.

Get well soon!

Elaine said...

Oh you poor thing. I can relate exactly. Both my children have poopoo problems. Both require Miralax also. My daughter is worse than my son. We have had impactions with my little girl. It is horrible and I feel for you.