Sunday, November 23, 2008

Oh Christmas Tree, Oh Christmas Tree

It is strange to say, but I feel as though I get more and more excited for the holidays since Cameron is getting older. Have you ever put yourself in your childs shoes and thought about how they view Christmas? My husband has always told me that it doesn't take much for me to get excited over things. I agree, I can't help it, but I love all of the wonderful things that are around me. I literally feel like a small child in an adult body. I know that sounds kinda corny, but that is how I feel. I get so excited for the holidays. It doesn't matter if it is Easter, 4th of July, Thanksgiving or Christmas..... I love them all. Now, if you were to ask me if I am more excited about the holidays now that I have a child, I would say "yes." Oh heck, I might be more excited then my own child and he isn't even 2 years old. Is that bad? I am so happy that I am the one that is preparing the Thanksgiving meal this year and I am already deciding on what we should get Cameron for Christmas gifts and I am so excited to make Christmas cookies with Cameron and watch him eat them and well I just love this time of year!! Ok, that was totally a run on sentence if I have ever seen one : ) Hahaha, good thing I probably won't ever homeschool my child. (lol) Anyway, we went out to the grocery store last night and we also picked up our 22 lb turkey for (get this) $7.00!!!! Is that amazing or what? I don't know about you, but I love a good deal and that 22 pound turkey for ONLY $7.00 was an UNBELIEVABLY GREAT DEAL!! We also decided to go to Wal-Mart and look at toys for Cameron. We have pretty much decided what to get him and now we just have to get some more money. I am all set for Thanksgiving Day when my parents come to visit and my meal should be quite tasty.

We put our Christmas tree up today and we truly enjoyed the family time. Cameron and I pretty much decorated it all with my primitive decorations. Cameron helped me find just the perfect spot for each and every ornament and he was just as excited as a kid in a candy store. It was just so neat to watch him and see the smile that he had displayed on that cute little face of his. Looking through the eyes of a child is something that everyone should do..... I know that I enjoy it every day that I am able to be home with Cameron and it only gets better everyday. Here are some pictures of us putting up the tree today. Hope you enjoy them!!




7 comments:

McCrakensx4 said...

Cute pics...Merry start to your Chirstmas season Lisa!

Davisix said...

YAY! I love Christmas decorations! We put ours up too and it feels so warm and comfy in the family room now. :) Warm wishes to you my friend. Ang

Kelly said...

I love your decore. (what I can see) :)
I have seen lots of trees up this weekend. Ours does not go up until after the 10th of Dec. So I still have a little while.
It will be nice though since having the family over for Thanksgiving, to have the tree up.
I agree totally with you on your outlook of Christmas.It is so much more now that we have a little guy.

He And Me + 3 said...

Your tree is absolutely beautiful! Mine looks like kids decorated it...oh yeah, they will on Thanksgiving night. NOt sure I will post a picture, because yours & Stacey's put mine to shame. But, I still love my kid decorated tree, it just won't win any beauty contest. LOL

Elaine said...

Oh wow, you just really put me in the mood. It is so much fun to watch the little ones this time of year. I loved seeing your tree.

Thanks for the birtday wishes....

Stacy C. said...

Go check out blog. You've been awarded.

Amy B said...

I love this post and your tree. You know I so know what you mean. Cole is so excited he makes me excited.