Tuesday, August 18, 2009

Random Picture Post

I feel like I haven’t posted any random pictures in sometime so I thought I would do that today.  Things have been busy here and very hot weather wise!  The temps here in Ohio can cool down anytime and I would be perfectly fine with it.  We like to go outside and play however with my asthma and the air quality alerts going on right now… well, we just tend to stay inside where it is cool and where I can breathe easily.  I went to the doctors yesterday for a follow-up appointment regarding my diabetic meds and found out that I have lost 5 lbs in 2 months.  Not too bad – huh?  I personally think it is because they took me off this certain medicine, but I will drop 5 lbs anyway I can get it (lol).  I also ended up getting a pneumonia shot which I wasn’t too crazy about getting, but since I am a diabetic I had to get it and will have to get the flu shot in Sept. and the swine flu vaccine in October or whenever it comes out.  Yep, I am not too sure I am looking forward to those shots.  After this latest shot, I must say that I feel for our children every single time they have to get a shot.  My arm has been hurting like no tomorrow and I can’t even lay on my left side so I can only imagine what our poor little ones feel like after getting numerous shots in one leg.  I felt bad for them before, but I have a new found respect for our little ones!

Potty Training is going pretty well.  He is learning to hold it alot longer which is nice, but every time we take him to the potty he goes so that is wonderful news!  If we can just get him to tell us that he needs to go then we would be all set.  It is definitely trying, but he is slowly getting the hang of it.  My husband has been a great help with potty training, but he goes back to work on Friday so it will just be Cameron and I.  Oh boy, what will I do without my side-kick?  I sure will miss my hubby when he heads back to work.

So, did you all hear that Selah is coming out with a new CD next week?  Yep, it should be another great one and it even contains a beautiful song that was written in regards to Todd and his wife Angie losing their child Audrey Caroline.  It is a beautiful song and very touching!  It brought me to tears.  Definitely touches your heart especially after losing a child of your own.  If you haven’t checked it out yet then you can find the video and the song on YouTube.  It is called “I Will Carry You”.  A beautiful song to go with such a touching story and video.  Be sure to check it out, but grab your tissues first.

Well, as promised here are some Random Pictures for you all to enjoy!

007 008 025 057 132 127 129

9 comments:

Lisa said...

Yeah for the 5 pounds. I am trying to lose the weight I have gained going through infertility.

Love all the pictures...so cute. I love the goggle picture :)

Sounds like Cameron has the potty training down--hope things continue to go well as your husband returns to work.

Have a good rest of the week!

Lisa :)

Emily said...

Yay! Five pounds is good!!!

Cameron is so cute.. I love how you added those pictures.. very creative! I need to add a copyright to mine when I add them to my blog.. never know who might wanna steal our babies.

Stacy said...

Woo Hoo 5 pounds is great!!!

Yikes, I can't stand shots..lol!

Question- How do you put the writing on your pics?

Lyndsay said...

Way to go Cameron! Owen just recently started telling us he needs to go potty. Now I only take him if he tells me unless we are heading out then I make him go before we get in the car. He can hold it for 3 hrs at a time now. So nice!!!

Elaine at Matters of the Heart) said...

He is so darn cute.

The Dorns said...

Ughhhh I so need how to learn how to put the watermark on my pictures.

Fertility hormone weight is the toughest thing to loose. I have been working out for 4 weeks now about 4 days a week and I gained 2 pounds!!! What the heck!

N+K=B said...

very cute pictures! your little boy is growing up.

heather said...

The pics of your hubby with Cameron are so adorable! I just know that Ben will be like that with Quin!

The Dorns said...

You havent blogged in awhile. I hope your family is doing well and are just to busy with Cameron to get on the computer. Miss you Lisa.