Wednesday, July 15, 2009

Hugs, My Pancake Maker & Some Funny Stories!

This week has been a busy week for me. I am working on my countertops around the clock. Ok, maybe not around the clock, but it certainly seems that way. I am looking forward to getting them done. They are so close which is exciting for me. My DH has been watching Cameron alot which has been so helpful. It allows me to get alot of stuff done - Thank You Honey!! I took this picture of Cameron and my hubby last night. Don't they just look so ornery? Well, they were indeed made out of the same mold - ROTTEN & ORNERY and I love them dearly!!
I pulled weeds the other morning after a good rain. Oh, that is indeed the best time to pull weeds. Anyway, I left my working gloves outside and brought them into the house to put them away. Well, I must have got distracted because I threw them on the floor and forgot to go get them. Next thing I know I hear all this ruckus and go to check on Cameron and this is what he is doing..........
I started laughing. I thought it was too cute that he had my gardening gloves on!! I asked him what he was doing and he looked at me and said "I making pancakes Mommy". Hmmm, not sure I want my pancake maker to be wearing gardening gloves, but I guess that is ok (lol). Oh, I also had to share with you 2 funny stories. Stories that will definitely give you a laugh for the day. We were trying to work with Cameron on potty training - turns out that it isn't working so we will revisit it again in a month or two. Well, Cameron has poopied in his diaper and then started pulling on the butt/leg of the diaper and said "Ewww, I got beans". Seriously, where do these young kids get their little sayings? It was hilarious!! He definitely has me laughing all the time. The next story was when we were "TRYING" to potty train him and he was in the middle of going #2........well, we caught him before he went and he had poopied in the potty. Well, we were so excited, doing a little potty dance and exchanging high fives. Well, Cameron gets off the potty, turns around and looks in the potty and says "Yucky Stinky Beans". Once again - I have NO IDEA where he gets some of these things, but indeed his imagination runs wild 24/7 and he is just so funny! What a fun age!!

4 comments:

Jennifer said...

Haha that is soooo funny! I am wondering if he even eats beans? Or if he thinks real beans are "gross" too?

Kelly said...

Funny stuff! You will be so glad you wrote it all down.
Still can not wait to see the counter tops. :)

Brandi,Dan & Lukas said...

HA HA that is funny. I don't know where they get these things either. When Lukas poops in the potty he calls his big poops daddy poops and the little poops Baby Blair poops. I have NO idea why.

funny forum said...

firstly that boy is looking cute.really is that boy even eats beans? or he think beans are gross, really its very funny.